Privacy Statement

Download full text  (in Dutch) AVG 2018

Who we are

Our website address is: yilkins.com

Privacy protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. We respect your privacy. The protection and legal registration, processing and use of your personal data is therefore an important matter for us. We would like you to feel safe when you visit our websites. Therefore we adhere to the legal requirements in the processing of your personal data

Below you can find the information about its registration and use of data by us.

Yilkins, based in Groningen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

P.O. Box 8210
9702 KE Groningen
the Netherlands
info@yilkins.everybodyserver.nl

Rob Voncken is the Data Protection Officer of Yilkins. You can reach him by at: r.voncken@yilkins.everybodyserver.nl

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Personal data

Yilkins processes your personal data when you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself.  Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
First and last name

  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website

Sensitive personal data

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about
website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor
is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online
activities of their children, so as to prevent any data collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have personal information without parental permission, please contact us via info@yilkins.everybodyserver.nl and we will remove this information.

 

Purpose and basis for processing personal data

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to our
    to be able to provide services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Yilkins analyzes your behavior on the website to identify the website improve the range of products and services based on your preferences.
  • Yilkins also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so such as information that we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision making

Yilkins does not take decisions based on automated processing (computer programs or systems), for matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals without a human being (for example a Yilkins employee) to be involved.

 

Retention period of personal data

Yilkins does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary, archive goals for which your data is collected. We handle the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Category: Personal details

Retention period: a maximum of 7 years after the financial year in which the service has been terminated
Reason: Legal obligation tax authorities

Category: Address details

Retention period: a maximum of 7 years after the financial year in which the service has been terminated
Reason: Legal obligation tax authorities

Category: Contact details (Telephone number, E-mail address)
Retention period: a maximum of 7 years after the financial year in which the service has been terminated
Reason: Legal obligation tax authorities

Category: Personal data (Gender)
Storage period: Maximum 4 weeks
Reason: If you submit a request about your personal data, we require a proof of identity with the request.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Yilkins only provides data to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal commitment.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your e-mail address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Yilkins uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer at the first visit to this website, tablet or smartphone. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly and for example remembers your preference settings. We can also use this to optimize our website.

YOU can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that
it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also get all the information that previously saved via your browser settings.

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or have your personal data removed and your permission withdrawn in regards to processing of your personal data by Yilkins. That means that you can submit a request to us about your personal information that we hold. You can request access, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent, or object to the processing of your personal data to info@yilkins.everybodyserver.nl

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send proof of identity with the request.

Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond within four weeks, at your request. Yilkins would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor,
the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/ tip-ons

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

How we protect personal data

Yilkins takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you are under the impression that your data has not been properly protected or find indications of its abuse, please contact our customer service via info@yilkins.everybodyserver.nl